Indian Visa Requirements: What Do I Need?

Would you like to travel to India?

Perhaps you have thought of owning a great holiday in India? Did you ever think about working at the land Down Under? If you do, then you need to know more about the country, its culture, people, and meals before you make that major choice of travel to India and getting your own Indian visa.

visa to India

For security reasons, the government of India has tightened its visa application processing. This is precisely why India has many types of visas related only to an individual set of reasons for staying there.

Visitors in India need to get a travel visa. You will either want an ETA Long-Stay Tourist Visa or even Short-Stay Tourist Visa should you wish to visit India to visit some relatives or friends, go sightseeing, or indulge in additional non-working pursuits. However if you’re traveling to India for business purposes then you will require an ETA Short-Stay Business Visa or even Long-Validity Business Visa.

You can apply for an India ETA over the World Wide Web. ETA or Electronic Travel Authority tourist visa is the simplest travel visa and is issued to people who are traveling to India for business or tourism purposes for no more than three months. ETA is an electronic system which substitutes visa tags or stamps on your passport and when approved it is stored digitally into the passport number you provided during your application. In addition, you should have a passport out of an ETA using state in order to be eligible for this particular system.

More on: Visa India

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *