The Types of Visas in India

What is eVisa to India ? – Application process and requirements

What is eVisa to India ? – Application procedure and prerequisites
The government of India introduced a tourist visa on January 1, 2010, on arrival scheme. Initially, it was just available for residents of 5 countries but was extended to 11 nations a year later. In 2014, the electronic travel authorization replaced the visa on arrival scheme. This scheme has since been implemented progressively and in phases and has been made available to other international locations. In April 2017, the e-tourist visa became known as e-visa is categorized into e-tourist visa, e-business visa, and e-medical visa. E-visa to India is an ETA to visit India. Travelers to India are needed to apply for E-visa or perhaps a regular visa. The E-visa application doesn’t always call for one to send in personal documents and passport to the consulate. All things are done on the web. The approval for E-visa will be digitally issued beforehand before the departure to India. The E-visa is simple to obtain but is valid for a shorter duration.

Who’s qualified for E-visa?

The nations that are qualified to apply for e-visa to India have been stated in the e-visa to India web site. Residents from the listed countries are qualified for the e-visa. Nonetheless, one is qualified for the e-visa if one has got family roots in Pakistan or resided there. One becomes ineligible even though he/she is a current resident of the countries listed on the web page. In the event where one is a current citizen of a listed country but was born or has resided in Pakistan, an ordinary visa needs to be applied for.

Application Processes for E-visa

Applications have to be done in the e-visa to India web page in only 4 months before the travel times and in at least 4 days. The application process entails uploading an image of oneself that should possess a white-colored backdrop. The submitted picture need to meet the needed specifications. Further information is subject to the type of e-visa needed. After completing the significant data, the application charges as well as visa fees are compensated on the web utilizing a credit or debit card. On completion of the application and also on payment of the required charges, an ETA and an application ID is sent via email in 5 days. This is the place where the application status will be checked out and it need to, thus, show “GRANTED” before traveling to India. A copy of the ETA is then given to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Charge and validity period

The cost of e-visa depends on the nature of the relationship in between India and the respective countries. A detailed fee chart has been available at the website. The expenses of eta application India is within four types and also range between 129EUR to 149EUR. The e-visa is valid for 60 days from the entry time in India. The e-business and e-tourist visas are permitted for 2 entries whilst 3 entries are authorized for the e-medical visa . The visas aren’t extendable and convertible
An E-visa can be gotten for a maximum of 3 times in a year. That is from January to December. Nevertheless, this visa cannot be used to access several protected places in India. You have to possess a separate inner line permit or perhaps a protected area permit depending on the requirements of the place.

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *