Travel to Egypt

All you should know about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being one of the most well-liked travel destinations, and also a vast number of business opportunities, it is essential that the Visa process to be simplified.

The Visa to Egypt is an online travel authorization designed for people that would like to go to Egypt for vacation. This system speeds up the application process to acquire new visas. The tourists can choose between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your visit.

You are able to acquire this Egypt e-Visa without visiting the embassy, only via an online application. This new procedure was enforced by the Egyptian authorities.

Egypt Visa requirements

There are several requirements the holidaymakers ought to bear in mind to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Here are the most significant ones:

  • You must have a valid passport which won’t expire for around 8 months.
  • Just 7 nations are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, as well as the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please be aware that there are numerous kinds of visas, so you have to see if your nationality is qualified to apply for the online visa or for the one to acquire on arrival.
  • Once you have the verification that you are able to apply for an online visa, be sure to complete the online form without having mistakes.
  • Utilize your credit or debit card to pay for the charge.
  • A main page of your passport is essential, so make sure you have a scan or picture of it to upload.
  • After you have the online visa you have to print a duplicate of it to show it to the Egyptian border.

What to pick between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you are trying to get a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you need to select its type. Depending on how you planned your journey, you can make the correct choice:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This kind lets a 1 month stay and are also valid for six months, starting off the issue day. When touring with a group, one individual can apply on the web for all the tourists, but every one of them need to complete and sign their forms. This does not apply for guardians or parents, who’ll sign the applications for their young kids.

If you want to pay a visit to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for 15 days, you can do so having a visa-exempt stamp you get on arrival. Keep in mind that you will need a single entry Visa for the rest of the country, though.

If you are just passing through Egypt and it will take less than 48 hours, you do not need to acquire a Visa.

Multiple-entry Visa to Egypt

In the event you decided to take a number of visits to Egypt, you ought to get the multiple-entry one. In this way you can leave and return as you want. This type of Visa cannot be acquired on arrival, so you should request for it ahead of time. It will allow you to stay for Thirty days maximum during a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

In case you made a decision to work in Egypt and are needing a long-term visa, first you have to have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to apply for a work permit and get back anytime necessary.

Egypt Gallery:










Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *